2016MSFLogoSquare

The 2016 Mississippi Street fair is Saturday July 9th from 10:00 am – 9:00 pm


Fair Guide and Information

Vendors Mississippi Ave Businesses General Fair Information Information for vendors Volunteer

Fair Beneficiary

Boise Business Youth Unity Project – Fosterinq a stronqer & community throuqh internships for teens

In 2005, a handful of small business owners got together with the aim of fostering inclusivity and neighborhood livability by helping teenagers gain entry into the work world through internships and job
shadowing experience. The project that was established — Boise Business and Youth Unity Project (BBYUP pronounced Buy-Up) — connects business and youth in a positive way through summer internships.


Our 2016 Sponsors

The Mississippi Street Fair thanks our sponsors

Major Sponsors

PorQuNo
MississippiPizza
MississippiStudiosBarBar
Prost
interurban
Ecliptic
Trailhead
NewSeasonsMarket2
ColumbiaDistribution
Maletis Beverage



Fair Sponsors

wholefoods
USBank
zipcar
wweek
Artslandia
xray
Lasko Printing



Supporting Sponsors

PaxtonGate
Sloan Boutique
tupeloalley
pedxnorth
roy
ise


Additional thank you to:


Schedule of Events

Time Event
10:00 am Fair Opens
12:00 noon Mayor of Mississippi Awarding on the Main Stage
  Main Stage presented by Columbia Distribution and Beer Garden presented by Trailhead Credit Union Opens (at Shaver)
  Ecliptic Beer Garden Opens (at Fremont)
1:00 pm Dunk Tank Opens (at Mason)
3:00 pm Grandfather’s Rib-Off Competition Judging (south of Mississippi Pizza)
5:30 pm Dunk Tank Closes
9:00 pm Fair Closes

Stage Schedules

Main Stage

Presented by
Columbia Distribution

Location: At Shaver St

  • Noon-12:30 pm
    Announcements & Mayor of Mississippi Award
  • 12:30-1:15 pm
    Will West
  • 1:35-2:20 pm
    NoPo Big Band
  • 2:45-3:45 pm
    Rebuilding Center Poetic Justice
  • 4:15-5:20 pm
    Norman Sylvester Band
  • 5:50-6:35 pm
    Blossom
  • 7:00-7:45 pm
    Tango Alpha Tango
  • 8:15-9:30 pm
    Ural Thomas & The Pain

Skidmore Stage

Presented by
Prost

Location: At Skidmore St

  • 1:20-2:00 pm
    The Crenshaw
  • 2:20-3:00 pm
    Candace
  • 3:20-4:00 pm
    Little Star
  • 4:20-5:00 pm
    Dreckig
  • 5:20-6:00 pm
    My Body
  • 6:20-7:10 pm
    Tiburones
  • 7:30-8:30 pm
    Mascaras

Courtyard Stage

Presented by
Maletis Beverage

Location: At Bar Bar

  • 12:45-1:30 pm
    Ed Haynes
  • 1:50-2:35 pm
    The Dovecotes
  • 2:55-3:40 pm
    Jackson Boone
  • 4:00-4:45 pm
    Boone Howard
  • 5:05-5:50 pm
    Barna Howard
  • 6:10-6:55 pm
    Jaime Leopold and the Short Stories
  • 7:15-8:00 pm
    Paper Brain
  • 8:20-9:20 pm
    Genders

Fremont Stage

Presented by
Por Que No and
Ecliptic Brewing

Location: At Fremont St

  • 12:30-1:15 pm
    Sarah Gwen
  • 1:35-2:25 pm
    Bed.
  • 2:45-3:25 pm
    Weezy Ford
  • 3:50-4:45 pm
    The Lonesome Billies
  • 5:05-5:45 pm
    Rebuilding Center Poetic Justice
  • 6:10-7:00 pm
    Hops Honey String Band
  • 7:25-8:30 0pm
    Roselit Bone

 

Kids Stage

Presented by
Mississippi Pizza

Location: At Mississippi Pizza

  • Noon-1:00 pm
    Lorna Miller
  • 1:30-2:30 pm
    Mo Phillips
  • 3:00-4:00 pm
    Petty Cash
  • 4:30-5:30 pm
    The Alphabeticians